Platon Martinez is committed to ensuring that our policies and practices with respect to collection and processing of personal data are in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173 or the “Data Privacy Act of 2012”, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, issuances of the National Privacy Commission and other applicable laws on data privacy protection and security.

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, protect, share and dispose your personal data as our website users. This Privacy Policy also explains your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us in the event you have a complaint.

By accessing this website and/or submitting personal data through this website, you expressly consent to the collection and processing of your personal data as provided in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Data Collected

We may collect and process the following personal data:

  1. Name
  2. Location/ address
  3. Telephone and mobile number
  4. Email address / fax number
  5. Information to enable us to check or verify your identity
  6. Information relating to the matter in which you are seeking our advice or representation

Manner of Collecting Personal Data

We may collect personal data when you:

  1. Seek legal advice from us;
  2. Access, browse, visit, use or contact us through our website or other online platforms; and
  3. Correspond with us via phone, email or other electronic means, or in writing.

Purposes of Collection

We collect and process personal data for the following purposes:

  1. To provide legal advice and render legal services;
  2. To respond to inquiries;
  3. To provide you with value added services such as legal updates and relevant events;
  4. To provide suggestions and recommendations about the services that may be of interest to you;
  5. To monitor the use of this website and its contents;
  6. To protect the security of our communications and other systems and prevent and detect security threats or malicious activities;
  7. To comply with professional, legal and regulatory requirements; and
  8. To fulfill any other purpose directly related to the foregoing purposes or for any purpose for which you provided your personal data.

Retention and Disposal of Personal Data

We will store your personal data only for the period as necessary to fulfill the declared, specific and legitimate purposes stated above, and to satisfy any legal or reporting requirements.

We shall ensure that your personal data is destroyed, anonymized or disposed of in a secure manner that would prevent further processing, unauthorized access or disclosure to any other party or public or prejudice your rights as data subject.

Data Security

We shall take necessary steps and reasonable physical, technical and organizational measures to store and process your personal data securely. To ensure protection of your personal data, we restrict access to personal data to authorized personnel assigned to your matter.

We undertake to make legally required disclosures of any breach of the security, confidentiality or integrity of your stored personal data without undue delay.

Sharing of Personal Data

We do not share your personal data with any third party, except when required by law or where disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable laws and/or legal processes from relevant authorities, when you expressly consented to sharing and transfer of personal data, or when it is necessary and appropriate to render legal services.

International / Cross-border transfer of Personal Data

Where we consider it necessary and appropriate for one or more of the purposes in this Privacy Policy, we may transfer your personal data to another partner or service provider located outside the Philippines. In such instances, we shall take necessary steps to ensure that any such transfer shall comply with applicable cross-border privacy laws.

Rights as Data Subjects

You are entitled to all your rights as Data Subject provided under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, including the right to access and correction, right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of personal data, and the right to object to processing, subject to the limitation of rights as provided therein.

Contact Us

If you would like to know more about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to exercise your rights, you may send an email to the Office of the Data Protection Officer, Atty. Peter M. Bantilan, at pmbantilan@platonmartinez.com.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 01 February 2019 and is effective as of that date. Platon Martinez reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time with effect from specified date (Effective Date). In case of material changes to our Privacy Policy, revised version will be published on our website. Your continued use of the website after Effective Date constitutes your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy.